Home myClubhouse
Peterborough Town Sports Club

Privacy Policy

 

Peterborough Town Sports Club website privacy policy




This website is operated by Peterborough Town Sports Club. We take your privacy very seriously therefore we urge to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information about us and:

  • the personal information we collect about you, our users
  • what we do with your information, and
  • who your information may be shared with



Who we are

Peterborough Town Sports Club ('we' or 'us') are a 'data controller' for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, (ie we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information).


The types of information we collect

We may collect the following types of personal data about you:

 

  • Contact and communications information, including your contact details (including email address(es), telephone numbers and postal address(es) and records of communications and interactions we have had with you);
  • Financial information, including Direct Debit details;
  • Certain other information which you volunteer when making use of your membership benefits (for example, when making court bookings or making use of other Venue facilities). This includes all Sections at Peterborough Town Sports Club. Ie: (Hockey, Cricket, Bowls, Tennis, Squash)

 


b) Personal information you provide about third parties

If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:

shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data;
shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf; and
shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad.


How we use the information we collect

We collect information about our users for the following purposes:

o   informing you about court / facilities opening hours;

o   taking payment of membership fees;

 

·        Fulfilment of orders for goods and services, including court bookings;

·        Communication about our Venue activities that we think may be of interest to you;

 

Storing your details on the software platform we use for our online Venue member management database / court booking and team management systems. Please note that your own use of the software or systems is subject to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy published on that site

·        Promoting our Venue and promoting goods and services of third parties (for example, equipment suppliers, operators of coaching courses, and organisers of events) where we think this will be of interest to you;


Who your information may be shared with

We may share your information with:

We do not sell or share your personal data for other organisation to use other than as set out below.    

·                     Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity



Marketing

We would like to send you information about products, services, offers, competitions and our business which may be of interest to you. Such information could be sent by email,

We will ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages on the first occasion that you provide any relevant contact information (i.e. on purchase, signing up to a newsletter, entering a competition etc). If you do opt in to receive such marketing from us you can opt out at any time (see 'What rights do you have?' below for further information). If you have any queries about how to opt out, or if you are receiving messages you do not want you can contact us using the details provided below.



Keeping your information secure

We will use technological and organisation measures to keep your information secure. These measures may include the following examples:

User account access is controlled by a unique Username and Password. All Data is stored on Secure servers.

However, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.



What rights do you have?


Right to request a copy of your information

You can request a copy of your information which we hold (this is known as a subject access request). If you would like a copy of some or it, please:

  • email, call or write to us (using the contact details below)
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know the information you want a copy of, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

We may ask you to pay a fee before sending this information to you.



Right to correct any mistakes in your information

You can require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold free of charge. If you would like to do this, please:

  • contact us using the contact details below
  • let us have enough information to identify you (eg account number, user name, registration details), and
  • let us know the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with



Right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing

You can ask us to stop contacting you for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to do this, please:

  • email, call or write to us (using the contact details below)
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know what method of contact you are not happy with if you are unhappy with certain ways of contacting you only (for example, you may be happy for us to contact you by email but not by telephone)

From time to time we may also have other methods to unsubscribe from any direct marketing including for example, unsubscribe buttons or web links. If such are offered, please note that there may be some period after selecting to unsubscribe in which marketing may still be received while your request is being processed.



Changes to the privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us by:

e-mail: manager.ptsc@btconnect.com

post:

Peterborough Town Sports Club
Bretton Gate
Westwood
Peterborough
PE39UZ

or

telephone: 01733262202

Calls will be answered at the following times:

Mondays-Fridays 9 till 5.

Gareth Andrew

Manager

Peterborough Town Sports Club

01 May 2018


We, Peterborough Town Sports Club, make use of the myClubhouse software supplied by Simmetrics Ltd to process personal data we include on our myClubhouse website in accordance with our privacy policy set out above. Simmetrics Ltd processes your personal data on our behalf and they can only do so in accordance with our written instructions. You can find the details of our data processor’s privacy policy here: http://www.myclubhouse.co.uk/ Home/PrivacyPolicy.